Birmingham VS Coventry

Birmingham is the larger business hub with 85,374 active companies, compared to 26,723 in Coventry. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,374
Total115,114
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Coventry
Active26,723
Total34,216
2020s Growth59.3%
Oldest Co.1874

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,374
26,723
Total Registered
115,114
34,216
Dissolved Companies
16,872
4,397
2020s Growth Rate
637%
593%
BirminghamCoventry

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,477
1990s
1,898
2000s
6,953
2010s
29,409
2020s
72,761
Coventry
Pre-1990
683
1990s
591
2000s
2,459
2010s
9,696
2020s
20,335

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Coventry?

Birmingham has 85,374 active companies compared to 26,723 in Coventry — 58,651 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Coventry?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Coventry (59.3%).

What industries do Birmingham and Coventry have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Freight transport by road, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c., while Coventry stands out in Dormant Company and Information technology consultancy activities.