Birmingham VS Liverpool

Birmingham and Liverpool are similarly sized business centres with 85,456 and 42,951 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,456
42,951
Total Registered
115,198
56,356
Dissolved Companies
16,867
7,210
2020s Growth Rate
637%
603%
BirminghamLiverpool

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821
Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Liverpool?

Birmingham has 85,456 active companies compared to 42,951 in Liverpool — 42,505 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Liverpool?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Liverpool (60.3%).

What industries do Birmingham and Liverpool have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities, while Liverpool stands out in Development of building projects and Other.