Birmingham VS Norwich

Birmingham is the larger business hub with 85,456 active companies, compared to 22,003 in Norwich. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,456
22,003
Total Registered
115,198
30,123
Dissolved Companies
16,867
3,117
2020s Growth Rate
637%
514%
BirminghamNorwich

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821
Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Norwich?

Birmingham has 85,456 active companies compared to 22,003 in Norwich — 63,453 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Norwich?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Birmingham and Norwich have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other human health activities. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Norwich stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.