Birmingham VS Nottingham

Birmingham is the larger business hub with 85,456 active companies, compared to 41,686 in Nottingham. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,456
41,686
Total Registered
115,198
52,120
Dissolved Companies
16,867
6,134
2020s Growth Rate
637%
557%
BirminghamNottingham

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821
Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Nottingham?

Birmingham has 85,456 active companies compared to 41,686 in Nottingham — 43,770 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Nottingham?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Nottingham (55.7%).

What industries do Birmingham and Nottingham have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other human health activities. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other service activities n.e.c., while Nottingham stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.