Birmingham VS Oxford

Birmingham dwarfs Oxford in scale with 85,456 active companies versus 10,814 — a 7.9x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Oxford may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Buying and selling of own real estate and Management consultancy activities other than financial management.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,456
10,814
Total Registered
115,198
13,092
Dissolved Companies
16,867
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
637%
485%
BirminghamOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Oxford?

Birmingham has 85,456 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 74,642 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Oxford?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Oxford (48.5%).

What industries do Birmingham and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate, Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Freight transport by road, while Oxford stands out in Business and domestic software development and Development of building projects.