Birmingham VS Sheffield

Birmingham is the larger business hub with 85,456 active companies, compared to 33,178 in Sheffield. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,456
33,178
Total Registered
115,198
42,091
Dissolved Companies
16,867
4,822
2020s Growth Rate
637%
548%
BirminghamSheffield

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821
Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Sheffield?

Birmingham has 85,456 active companies compared to 33,178 in Sheffield — 52,278 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Sheffield?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Sheffield (54.8%).

What industries do Birmingham and Sheffield have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other human health activities. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other service activities n.e.c., while Sheffield stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.