Brighton VS Bath

Brighton and Bath are similarly sized business centres with 16,447 and 8,812 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873
Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
16,447
8,812
Total Registered
20,873
10,320
Dissolved Companies
2,264
949
2020s Growth Rate
476%
439%
BrightonBath

Company Formation by Decade

Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Brighton or Bath?

Brighton has 16,447 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 7,635 more.

Which is growing faster, Brighton or Bath?

Brighton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (47.6%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Brighton and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities. Brighton is uniquely strong in Other service activities n.e.c., while Bath stands out in Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c..