Brighton VS Bradford

Brighton and Bradford are similarly sized business centres with 16,447 and 21,597 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
16,447
21,597
Total Registered
20,873
28,648
Dissolved Companies
2,264
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
476%
674%
BrightonBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Brighton or Bradford?

Bradford has 21,597 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 5,150 more.

Which is growing faster, Brighton or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Brighton and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Brighton is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Development of building projects, while Bradford stands out in Other human health activities and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet.