Brighton VS York

Brighton and York are similarly sized business centres with 16,447 and 16,538 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
16,447
16,538
Total Registered
20,873
19,146
Dissolved Companies
2,264
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
476%
464%
BrightonYork

Company Formation by Decade

Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Brighton or York?

York has 16,538 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 91 more.

Which is growing faster, Brighton or York?

Brighton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (47.6%) compared to York (46.4%).

What industries do Brighton and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities. Brighton is uniquely strong in Other service activities n.e.c., while York stands out in Dormant Company.