Bristol VS Leeds

Bristol and Leeds are similarly sized business centres with 53,876 and 47,811 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bristol
Active53,876
Total64,404
2020s Growth48.7%
Oldest Co.1871
Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,053
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
53,876
47,811
Total Registered
64,404
61,053
Dissolved Companies
6,145
6,921
2020s Growth Rate
487%
560%
BristolLeeds

Company Formation by Decade

Bristol
Pre-1990
2,536
1990s
2,153
2000s
7,217
2010s
19,908
2020s
31,832
Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,091
2020s
33,521

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bristol or Leeds?

Bristol has 53,876 active companies compared to 47,811 in Leeds — 6,065 more.

Which is growing faster, Bristol or Leeds?

Leeds has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Bristol (48.7%).

What industries do Bristol and Leeds have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Bristol is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Leeds stands out in Other human health activities and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet.