Manchester VS Bristol

Manchester and Bristol are similarly sized business centres with 97,213 and 53,876 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,213
Total129,520
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Bristol
Active53,876
Total64,404
2020s Growth48.7%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,213
53,876
Total Registered
129,520
64,404
Dissolved Companies
17,680
6,145
2020s Growth Rate
643%
487%
ManchesterBristol

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,221
2010s
33,066
2020s
81,757
Bristol
Pre-1990
2,536
1990s
2,153
2000s
7,217
2010s
19,908
2020s
31,832

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Bristol?

Manchester has 97,213 active companies compared to 53,876 in Bristol — 43,337 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Bristol?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Bristol (48.7%).

What industries do Manchester and Bristol have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Manchester is uniquely strong in Non-specialised wholesale trade and Other service activities n.e.c., while Bristol stands out in Development of building projects and Information technology consultancy activities.