Bristol VS Leicester

Bristol and Leicester are similarly sized business centres with 53,876 and 41,721 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bristol
Active53,876
Total64,404
2020s Growth48.7%
Oldest Co.1871
Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
53,876
41,721
Total Registered
64,404
53,449
Dissolved Companies
6,145
6,843
2020s Growth Rate
487%
589%
BristolLeicester

Company Formation by Decade

Bristol
Pre-1990
2,536
1990s
2,153
2000s
7,217
2010s
19,908
2020s
31,832
Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bristol or Leicester?

Bristol has 53,876 active companies compared to 41,721 in Leicester — 12,155 more.

Which is growing faster, Bristol or Leicester?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Bristol (48.7%).

What industries do Bristol and Leicester have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Bristol is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Leicester stands out in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities.