Bristol VS Oxford

Bristol is the larger business hub with 53,876 active companies, compared to 10,814 in Oxford. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bristol
Active53,876
Total64,404
2020s Growth48.7%
Oldest Co.1871
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
53,876
10,814
Total Registered
64,404
13,092
Dissolved Companies
6,145
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
487%
485%
BristolOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Bristol
Pre-1990
2,536
1990s
2,153
2000s
7,217
2010s
19,908
2020s
31,832
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bristol or Oxford?

Bristol has 53,876 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 43,062 more.

Which is growing faster, Bristol or Oxford?

Bristol has a higher 2020s company formation rate (48.7%) compared to Oxford (48.5%).

What industries do Bristol and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Information technology consultancy activities. Bristol is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., while Oxford stands out in Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet.