Bristol VS Reading

Bristol is the larger business hub with 53,876 active companies, compared to 23,304 in Reading. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Bristol
Active53,876
Total64,404
2020s Growth48.7%
Oldest Co.1871
Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
53,876
23,304
Total Registered
64,404
28,019
Dissolved Companies
6,145
2,897
2020s Growth Rate
487%
514%
BristolReading

Company Formation by Decade

Bristol
Pre-1990
2,536
1990s
2,153
2000s
7,217
2010s
19,908
2020s
31,832
Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bristol or Reading?

Bristol has 53,876 active companies compared to 23,304 in Reading — 30,572 more.

Which is growing faster, Bristol or Reading?

Reading has a higher 2020s company formation rate (51.4%) compared to Bristol (48.7%).

What industries do Bristol and Reading have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Bristol is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Dormant Company, while Reading stands out in Other information technology service activities and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet.