Cambridge VS Brighton

Cambridge and Brighton are similarly sized business centres with 21,091 and 16,447 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Cambridge
Active21,091
Total25,303
2020s Growth52.2%
Oldest Co.1893
Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,091
16,447
Total Registered
25,303
20,873
Dissolved Companies
2,816
2,264
2020s Growth Rate
522%
476%
CambridgeBrighton

Company Formation by Decade

Cambridge
Pre-1990
636
1990s
783
2000s
2,491
2010s
7,257
2020s
13,842
Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cambridge or Brighton?

Cambridge has 21,091 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 4,644 more.

Which is growing faster, Cambridge or Brighton?

Cambridge has a higher 2020s company formation rate (52.2%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Cambridge and Brighton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Cambridge is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c., while Brighton stands out in Development of building projects and Other service activities n.e.c..