Cambridge VS Oxford

Cambridge and Oxford are similarly sized business centres with 21,091 and 10,814 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Cambridge
Active21,091
Total25,303
2020s Growth52.2%
Oldest Co.1893
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,091
10,814
Total Registered
25,303
13,092
Dissolved Companies
2,816
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
522%
485%
CambridgeOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Cambridge
Pre-1990
636
1990s
783
2000s
2,491
2010s
7,257
2020s
13,842
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cambridge or Oxford?

Cambridge has 21,091 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 10,277 more.

Which is growing faster, Cambridge or Oxford?

Cambridge has a higher 2020s company formation rate (52.2%) compared to Oxford (48.5%).

What industries do Cambridge and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Cambridge is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c., while Oxford stands out in Development of building projects and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet.