Cambridge VS Preston

Cambridge and Preston are similarly sized business centres with 21,091 and 19,344 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Cambridge
Active21,091
Total25,303
2020s Growth52.2%
Oldest Co.1893
Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,091
19,344
Total Registered
25,303
24,404
Dissolved Companies
2,816
2,849
2020s Growth Rate
522%
549%
CambridgePreston

Company Formation by Decade

Cambridge
Pre-1990
636
1990s
783
2000s
2,491
2010s
7,257
2020s
13,842
Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cambridge or Preston?

Cambridge has 21,091 active companies compared to 19,344 in Preston — 1,747 more.

Which is growing faster, Cambridge or Preston?

Preston has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.9%) compared to Cambridge (52.2%).

What industries do Cambridge and Preston have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Cambridge is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Preston stands out in Development of building projects and Other human health activities.