Cardiff VS Bournemouth

Cardiff and Bournemouth are similarly sized business centres with 27,010 and 14,132 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Cardiff
Active27,010
Total89,153
2020s Growth57.7%
Oldest Co.1881
Bournemouth
Active14,132
Total17,495
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
27,010
14,132
Total Registered
89,153
17,495
Dissolved Companies
36,089
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
577%
506%
CardiffBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,011
1990s
896
2000s
3,513
2010s
23,233
2020s
59,827
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
642
1990s
553
2000s
1,881
2010s
5,260
2020s
8,980

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cardiff or Bournemouth?

Cardiff has 27,010 active companies compared to 14,132 in Bournemouth — 12,878 more.

Which is growing faster, Cardiff or Bournemouth?

Cardiff has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.7%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Cardiff and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Cardiff is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other, while Bournemouth stands out in Development of building projects and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.