Cardiff VS Bournemouth

Cardiff and Bournemouth are similarly sized business centres with 27,021 and 14,128 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Cardiff
Active27,021
Total89,181
2020s Growth57.7%
Oldest Co.1881
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
27,021
14,128
Total Registered
89,181
17,491
Dissolved Companies
36,094
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
577%
506%
CardiffBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,011
1990s
896
2000s
3,516
2010s
23,235
2020s
59,849
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cardiff or Bournemouth?

Cardiff has 27,021 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 12,893 more.

Which is growing faster, Cardiff or Bournemouth?

Cardiff has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.7%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Cardiff and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Cardiff is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Bournemouth stands out in Development of building projects and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.