Cardiff VS Southampton

Cardiff and Southampton are similarly sized business centres with 27,021 and 22,454 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Cardiff
Active27,021
Total89,181
2020s Growth57.7%
Oldest Co.1881
Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
27,021
22,454
Total Registered
89,181
28,657
Dissolved Companies
36,094
3,222
2020s Growth Rate
577%
526%
CardiffSouthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,011
1990s
896
2000s
3,516
2010s
23,235
2020s
59,849
Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cardiff or Southampton?

Cardiff has 27,021 active companies compared to 22,454 in Southampton — 4,567 more.

Which is growing faster, Cardiff or Southampton?

Cardiff has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.7%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do Cardiff and Southampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Cardiff is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Southampton stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.