Coventry VS Belfast

Coventry and Belfast are similarly sized business centres with 26,757 and 21,880 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874
Belfast
Active21,880
Total29,438
2020s Growth51.7%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
26,757
21,880
Total Registered
34,250
29,438
Dissolved Companies
4,395
4,442
2020s Growth Rate
592%
517%
CoventryBelfast

Company Formation by Decade

Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334
Belfast
Pre-1990
883
1990s
876
2000s
2,627
2010s
8,494
2020s
16,197

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Coventry or Belfast?

Coventry has 26,757 active companies compared to 21,880 in Belfast — 4,877 more.

Which is growing faster, Coventry or Belfast?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Belfast (51.7%).

What industries do Coventry and Belfast have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Coventry is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities, while Belfast stands out in Business and domestic software development and Development of building projects.