Manchester VS Coventry

Manchester is the larger business hub with 97,213 active companies, compared to 26,757 in Coventry. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,213
Total129,520
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,213
26,757
Total Registered
129,520
34,250
Dissolved Companies
17,680
4,395
2020s Growth Rate
643%
592%
ManchesterCoventry

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,221
2010s
33,066
2020s
81,757
Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Coventry?

Manchester has 97,213 active companies compared to 26,757 in Coventry — 70,456 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Coventry?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Coventry (59.2%).

What industries do Manchester and Coventry have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Manchester is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Non-specialised wholesale trade, while Coventry stands out in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities.