Coventry VS Brighton

Coventry and Brighton are similarly sized business centres with 26,757 and 16,447 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874
Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
26,757
16,447
Total Registered
34,250
20,873
Dissolved Companies
4,395
2,264
2020s Growth Rate
592%
476%
CoventryBrighton

Company Formation by Decade

Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334
Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Coventry or Brighton?

Coventry has 26,757 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 10,310 more.

Which is growing faster, Coventry or Brighton?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Coventry and Brighton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Coventry is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Freight transport by road, while Brighton stands out in Business and domestic software development and Development of building projects.