Coventry VS Oxford

Coventry is the larger business hub with 26,757 active companies, compared to 10,814 in Oxford. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Buying and selling of own real estate and Dormant Company.

Key Figures

Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
26,757
10,814
Total Registered
34,250
13,092
Dissolved Companies
4,395
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
592%
485%
CoventryOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Coventry or Oxford?

Coventry has 26,757 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 15,943 more.

Which is growing faster, Coventry or Oxford?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Oxford (48.5%).

What industries do Coventry and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Coventry is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Freight transport by road, while Oxford stands out in Business and domestic software development and Development of building projects.