Coventry VS Reading

Coventry and Reading are similarly sized business centres with 26,757 and 23,304 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874
Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
26,757
23,304
Total Registered
34,250
28,019
Dissolved Companies
4,395
2,897
2020s Growth Rate
592%
514%
CoventryReading

Company Formation by Decade

Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334
Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Coventry or Reading?

Coventry has 26,757 active companies compared to 23,304 in Reading — 3,453 more.

Which is growing faster, Coventry or Reading?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Reading (51.4%).

What industries do Coventry and Reading have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Coventry is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Freight transport by road, while Reading stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other information technology service activities.