Derby VS Brighton

Derby and Brighton are similarly sized business centres with 20,708 and 16,447 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867
Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
20,708
16,447
Total Registered
25,513
20,873
Dissolved Companies
2,805
2,264
2020s Growth Rate
575%
476%
DerbyBrighton

Company Formation by Decade

Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814
Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Derby or Brighton?

Derby has 20,708 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 4,261 more.

Which is growing faster, Derby or Brighton?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Derby and Brighton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Derby is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Brighton stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other service activities n.e.c..