Edinburgh VS Brighton

Edinburgh is the larger business hub with 56,868 active companies, compared to 16,447 in Brighton. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Edinburgh
Active56,868
Total65,722
2020s Growth38.8%
Oldest Co.1871
Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
56,868
16,447
Total Registered
65,722
20,873
Dissolved Companies
4,893
2,264
2020s Growth Rate
388%
476%
EdinburghBrighton

Company Formation by Decade

Edinburgh
Pre-1990
1,066
1990s
1,842
2000s
6,819
2010s
28,409
2020s
26,989
Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Edinburgh or Brighton?

Edinburgh has 56,868 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 40,421 more.

Which is growing faster, Edinburgh or Brighton?

Brighton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (47.6%) compared to Edinburgh (38.8%).

What industries do Edinburgh and Brighton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Edinburgh is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other, while Brighton stands out in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Development of building projects.