Manchester VS Edinburgh

Manchester and Edinburgh are similarly sized business centres with 97,200 and 56,855 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,200
Total129,510
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Edinburgh
Active56,855
Total65,707
2020s Growth38.8%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,200
56,855
Total Registered
129,510
65,707
Dissolved Companies
17,691
4,895
2020s Growth Rate
643%
388%
ManchesterEdinburgh

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,220
2010s
33,058
2020s
81,756
Edinburgh
Pre-1990
1,066
1990s
1,842
2000s
6,819
2010s
28,405
2020s
26,977

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Edinburgh?

Manchester has 97,200 active companies compared to 56,855 in Edinburgh — 40,345 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Edinburgh?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Edinburgh (38.8%).

What industries do Manchester and Edinburgh have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Manchester is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Non-specialised wholesale trade, while Edinburgh stands out in Information technology consultancy activities and Other.