Edinburgh VS Cardiff

Edinburgh is the larger business hub with 56,868 active companies, compared to 27,021 in Cardiff. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Edinburgh
Active56,868
Total65,722
2020s Growth38.8%
Oldest Co.1871
Cardiff
Active27,021
Total89,181
2020s Growth57.7%
Oldest Co.1881

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
56,868
27,021
Total Registered
65,722
89,181
Dissolved Companies
4,893
36,094
2020s Growth Rate
388%
577%
EdinburghCardiff

Company Formation by Decade

Edinburgh
Pre-1990
1,066
1990s
1,842
2000s
6,819
2010s
28,409
2020s
26,989
Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,011
1990s
896
2000s
3,516
2010s
23,235
2020s
59,849

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Edinburgh or Cardiff?

Edinburgh has 56,868 active companies compared to 27,021 in Cardiff — 29,847 more.

Which is growing faster, Edinburgh or Cardiff?

Cardiff has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.7%) compared to Edinburgh (38.8%).

What industries do Edinburgh and Cardiff have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other. Edinburgh is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other service activities n.e.c., while Cardiff stands out in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Residents property management.