Edinburgh VS Leicester

Edinburgh and Leicester are similarly sized business centres with 56,868 and 41,721 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Buying and selling of own real estate and Information technology consultancy activities.

Key Figures

Edinburgh
Active56,868
Total65,722
2020s Growth38.8%
Oldest Co.1871
Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
56,868
41,721
Total Registered
65,722
53,449
Dissolved Companies
4,893
6,843
2020s Growth Rate
388%
589%
EdinburghLeicester

Company Formation by Decade

Edinburgh
Pre-1990
1,066
1990s
1,842
2000s
6,819
2010s
28,409
2020s
26,989
Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Edinburgh or Leicester?

Edinburgh has 56,868 active companies compared to 41,721 in Leicester — 15,147 more.

Which is growing faster, Edinburgh or Leicester?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Edinburgh (38.8%).

What industries do Edinburgh and Leicester have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Edinburgh is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Leicester stands out in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Development of building projects.