Edinburgh VS Oxford

Edinburgh dwarfs Oxford in scale with 56,868 active companies versus 10,814 — a 5.3x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Oxford may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Edinburgh
Active56,868
Total65,722
2020s Growth38.8%
Oldest Co.1871
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
56,868
10,814
Total Registered
65,722
13,092
Dissolved Companies
4,893
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
388%
485%
EdinburghOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Edinburgh
Pre-1990
1,066
1990s
1,842
2000s
6,819
2010s
28,409
2020s
26,989
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Edinburgh or Oxford?

Edinburgh has 56,868 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 46,054 more.

Which is growing faster, Edinburgh or Oxford?

Oxford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (48.5%) compared to Edinburgh (38.8%).

What industries do Edinburgh and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Edinburgh is uniquely strong in Other and Other service activities n.e.c., while Oxford stands out in Development of building projects and Residents property management.