Edinburgh VS Reading

Edinburgh is the larger business hub with 56,868 active companies, compared to 23,304 in Reading. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Edinburgh
Active56,868
Total65,722
2020s Growth38.8%
Oldest Co.1871
Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
56,868
23,304
Total Registered
65,722
28,019
Dissolved Companies
4,893
2,897
2020s Growth Rate
388%
514%
EdinburghReading

Company Formation by Decade

Edinburgh
Pre-1990
1,066
1990s
1,842
2000s
6,819
2010s
28,409
2020s
26,989
Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Edinburgh or Reading?

Edinburgh has 56,868 active companies compared to 23,304 in Reading — 33,564 more.

Which is growing faster, Edinburgh or Reading?

Reading has a higher 2020s company formation rate (51.4%) compared to Edinburgh (38.8%).

What industries do Edinburgh and Reading have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Edinburgh is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other, while Reading stands out in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Other information technology service activities.