Glasgow VS Bath

Glasgow dwarfs Bath in scale with 66,496 active companies versus 8,809 — a 7.5x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Bath may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,496
Total84,565
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Bath
Active8,809
Total10,317
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,496
8,809
Total Registered
84,565
10,317
Dissolved Companies
9,590
949
2020s Growth Rate
569%
439%
GlasgowBath

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,101
2020s
47,669
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,305
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,591

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Bath?

Glasgow has 66,496 active companies compared to 8,809 in Bath — 57,687 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Bath?

Glasgow has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.9%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Glasgow and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Other, while Bath stands out in Business and domestic software development and Development of building projects.