Glasgow VS Bournemouth

Glasgow is the larger business hub with 66,510 active companies, compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,510
Total84,577
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,510
14,128
Total Registered
84,577
17,491
Dissolved Companies
9,576
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
569%
506%
GlasgowBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,100
2020s
47,681
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Bournemouth?

Glasgow has 66,510 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 52,382 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Bournemouth?

Glasgow has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.9%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Glasgow and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Other, while Bournemouth stands out in Development of building projects and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.