Glasgow VS Bradford

Glasgow is the larger business hub with 66,510 active companies, compared to 21,597 in Bradford. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,510
Total84,577
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,510
21,597
Total Registered
84,577
28,648
Dissolved Companies
9,576
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
569%
674%
GlasgowBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,100
2020s
47,681
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Bradford?

Glasgow has 66,510 active companies compared to 21,597 in Bradford — 44,913 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Glasgow (56.9%).

What industries do Glasgow and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Other, while Bradford stands out in Other human health activities and Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles.