Glasgow VS Derby

Glasgow is the larger business hub with 66,510 active companies, compared to 20,708 in Derby. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,510
Total84,577
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,510
20,708
Total Registered
84,577
25,513
Dissolved Companies
9,576
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
569%
575%
GlasgowDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,100
2020s
47,681
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Derby?

Glasgow has 66,510 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 45,802 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Derby?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Glasgow (56.9%).

What industries do Glasgow and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Other, while Derby stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.