Glasgow VS Southampton

Glasgow is the larger business hub with 66,510 active companies, compared to 22,454 in Southampton. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,510
Total84,577
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,510
22,454
Total Registered
84,577
28,657
Dissolved Companies
9,576
3,222
2020s Growth Rate
569%
526%
GlasgowSouthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,100
2020s
47,681
Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Southampton?

Glasgow has 66,510 active companies compared to 22,454 in Southampton — 44,056 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Southampton?

Glasgow has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.9%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do Glasgow and Southampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Other, while Southampton stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.