Leeds VS Bournemouth

Leeds is the larger business hub with 47,811 active companies, compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,053
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,811
14,128
Total Registered
61,053
17,491
Dissolved Companies
6,921
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
560%
506%
LeedsBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,091
2020s
33,521
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Bournemouth?

Leeds has 47,811 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 33,683 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Bournemouth?

Leeds has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Leeds and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Information technology consultancy activities and Other human health activities, while Bournemouth stands out in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Other service activities n.e.c..