Leeds VS Cambridge

Leeds is the larger business hub with 47,811 active companies, compared to 21,088 in Cambridge. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,052
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Cambridge
Active21,088
Total25,300
2020s Growth52.2%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,811
21,088
Total Registered
61,052
25,300
Dissolved Companies
6,922
2,816
2020s Growth Rate
560%
522%
LeedsCambridge

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,092
2020s
33,519
Cambridge
Pre-1990
636
1990s
783
2000s
2,492
2010s
7,261
2020s
13,834

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Cambridge?

Leeds has 47,811 active companies compared to 21,088 in Cambridge — 26,723 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Cambridge?

Leeds has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Cambridge (52.2%).

What industries do Leeds and Cambridge have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Other human health activities, while Cambridge stands out in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company.