Leeds VS Southampton

Leeds is the larger business hub with 47,811 active companies, compared to 22,454 in Southampton. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,053
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,811
22,454
Total Registered
61,053
28,657
Dissolved Companies
6,921
3,222
2020s Growth Rate
560%
526%
LeedsSouthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,091
2020s
33,521
Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Southampton?

Leeds has 47,811 active companies compared to 22,454 in Southampton — 25,357 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Southampton?

Leeds has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do Leeds and Southampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Information technology consultancy activities and Other human health activities, while Southampton stands out in Freight transport by road and Other service activities n.e.c..