Leicester VS Bath

Leicester is the larger business hub with 41,721 active companies, compared to 8,812 in Bath. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885
Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,721
8,812
Total Registered
53,449
10,320
Dissolved Companies
6,843
949
2020s Growth Rate
589%
439%
LeicesterBath

Company Formation by Decade

Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leicester or Bath?

Leicester has 41,721 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 32,909 more.

Which is growing faster, Leicester or Bath?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Leicester and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Leicester is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities, while Bath stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c..