Leicester VS Bournemouth

Leicester is the larger business hub with 41,721 active companies, compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,721
14,128
Total Registered
53,449
17,491
Dissolved Companies
6,843
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
589%
506%
LeicesterBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leicester or Bournemouth?

Leicester has 41,721 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 27,593 more.

Which is growing faster, Leicester or Bournemouth?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Leicester and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leicester is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities, while Bournemouth stands out in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Other service activities n.e.c..