Leicester VS Bradford

Leicester and Bradford are similarly sized business centres with 41,721 and 21,597 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,721
21,597
Total Registered
53,449
28,648
Dissolved Companies
6,843
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
589%
674%
LeicesterBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leicester or Bradford?

Leicester has 41,721 active companies compared to 21,597 in Bradford — 20,124 more.

Which is growing faster, Leicester or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Leicester (58.9%).

What industries do Leicester and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other human health activities. Leicester is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road, while Bradford stands out in Other service activities n.e.c. and Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles.