Leicester VS Cambridge

Leicester and Cambridge are similarly sized business centres with 41,721 and 21,091 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885
Cambridge
Active21,091
Total25,303
2020s Growth52.2%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,721
21,091
Total Registered
53,449
25,303
Dissolved Companies
6,843
2,816
2020s Growth Rate
589%
522%
LeicesterCambridge

Company Formation by Decade

Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571
Cambridge
Pre-1990
636
1990s
783
2000s
2,491
2010s
7,257
2020s
13,842

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leicester or Cambridge?

Leicester has 41,721 active companies compared to 21,091 in Cambridge — 20,630 more.

Which is growing faster, Leicester or Cambridge?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Cambridge (52.2%).

What industries do Leicester and Cambridge have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leicester is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road, while Cambridge stands out in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company.