Leicester VS Exeter

Leicester is the larger business hub with 41,721 active companies, compared to 12,315 in Exeter. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,721
12,315
Total Registered
53,449
14,642
Dissolved Companies
6,843
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
589%
496%
LeicesterExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leicester or Exeter?

Leicester has 41,721 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 29,406 more.

Which is growing faster, Leicester or Exeter?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Leicester and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Leicester is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities, while Exeter stands out in Dormant Company and Other service activities n.e.c..