Leicester VS York

Leicester is the larger business hub with 41,716 active companies, compared to 16,532 in York. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leicester
Active41,716
Total53,445
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885
York
Active16,532
Total19,139
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,716
16,532
Total Registered
53,445
19,139
Dissolved Companies
6,843
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
589%
464%
LeicesterYork

Company Formation by Decade

Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,003
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,394
2020s
31,567
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,399
2010s
6,092
2020s
9,054

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leicester or York?

Leicester has 41,716 active companies compared to 16,532 in York — 25,184 more.

Which is growing faster, Leicester or York?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to York (46.4%).

What industries do Leicester and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Leicester is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities, while York stands out in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company.