Liverpool VS Brighton

Liverpool is the larger business hub with 42,951 active companies, compared to 16,447 in Brighton. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864
Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
42,951
16,447
Total Registered
56,356
20,873
Dissolved Companies
7,210
2,264
2020s Growth Rate
603%
476%
LiverpoolBrighton

Company Formation by Decade

Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459
Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Liverpool or Brighton?

Liverpool has 42,951 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 26,504 more.

Which is growing faster, Liverpool or Brighton?

Liverpool has a higher 2020s company formation rate (60.3%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Liverpool and Brighton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Liverpool is uniquely strong in Other and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Brighton stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.