Manchester VS Liverpool

Manchester is the larger business hub with 97,213 active companies, compared to 42,951 in Liverpool. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,213
Total129,520
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,213
42,951
Total Registered
129,520
56,356
Dissolved Companies
17,680
7,210
2020s Growth Rate
643%
603%
ManchesterLiverpool

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,221
2010s
33,066
2020s
81,757
Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Liverpool?

Manchester has 97,213 active companies compared to 42,951 in Liverpool — 54,262 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Liverpool?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Liverpool (60.3%).

What industries do Manchester and Liverpool have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Manchester is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Liverpool stands out in Development of building projects and Other.