Liverpool VS Coventry

Liverpool and Coventry are similarly sized business centres with 42,951 and 26,757 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864
Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
42,951
26,757
Total Registered
56,356
34,250
Dissolved Companies
7,210
4,395
2020s Growth Rate
603%
592%
LiverpoolCoventry

Company Formation by Decade

Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459
Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Liverpool or Coventry?

Liverpool has 42,951 active companies compared to 26,757 in Coventry — 16,194 more.

Which is growing faster, Liverpool or Coventry?

Liverpool has a higher 2020s company formation rate (60.3%) compared to Coventry (59.2%).

What industries do Liverpool and Coventry have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Liverpool is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Other, while Coventry stands out in Dormant Company and Freight transport by road.