Liverpool VS Leicester

Liverpool and Leicester are similarly sized business centres with 42,951 and 41,721 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864
Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
42,951
41,721
Total Registered
56,356
53,449
Dissolved Companies
7,210
6,843
2020s Growth Rate
603%
589%
LiverpoolLeicester

Company Formation by Decade

Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459
Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Liverpool or Leicester?

Liverpool has 42,951 active companies compared to 41,721 in Leicester — 1,230 more.

Which is growing faster, Liverpool or Leicester?

Liverpool has a higher 2020s company formation rate (60.3%) compared to Leicester (58.9%).

What industries do Liverpool and Leicester have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Liverpool is uniquely strong in Other and Other service activities n.e.c., while Leicester stands out in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities.