Liverpool VS Milton Keynes

Liverpool and Milton Keynes are similarly sized business centres with 42,951 and 24,677 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864
Milton Keynes
Active24,677
Total31,817
2020s Growth55.5%
Oldest Co.1889

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
42,951
24,677
Total Registered
56,356
31,817
Dissolved Companies
7,210
3,866
2020s Growth Rate
603%
555%
LiverpoolMilton Keynes

Company Formation by Decade

Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459
Milton Keynes
Pre-1990
685
1990s
883
2000s
2,684
2010s
9,884
2020s
17,307

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Liverpool or Milton Keynes?

Liverpool has 42,951 active companies compared to 24,677 in Milton Keynes — 18,274 more.

Which is growing faster, Liverpool or Milton Keynes?

Liverpool has a higher 2020s company formation rate (60.3%) compared to Milton Keynes (55.5%).

What industries do Liverpool and Milton Keynes have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Liverpool is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Other, while Milton Keynes stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.